Our Schedule

Full Weekly Schedule

 CBC Floorplan small

Sunday

9:00 am   Sunday School
10:30 am   Worship (click here to listen live)
    Jr. Children’s Church & Children’s Church
4:45 pm   Hand Bell Choir Practice (excluding Jun/July/August)
5:00 pm   Drama Team Rehearsal (as scheduled)
    Children Bible Drill (January—April)
   

Children Choir (or as scheduled)

    Advisory Council Meeting (1st Sunday)
    Deacon’s Meeting (2nd Sunday)
    Other Committee Meetings (3rd Sunday)
    Sunday School Council Meeting (4th Sunday)
6:00 pm   Evening Worship Service (click here to listen live)
7:00 pm   Youth SNAC (as scheduled)

Monday

6:30 pm   “GO” Outreach (2nd and 4th Mondays)

Tuesday

9:30 am

 

Ladies Morning Bible Study
Pickle-ball

9:45 am   International Ladies Bible Study (excluding Jun/July)
11:00 am   Homebound Visitation (1st Tuesday)

Wednesday

5:30 pm  

Prayer Comittee Meeting (2nd Wed.)

6:00 pm   Preschool Mission Friends
   

Children In Action

    Youth Bible Study & Choir
    Adult Discipleship (Classes as scheduled)
6:15 pm   Sanctuary Prayer and Bible Study
     
7:15 pm   Covenant Choir Rehearsal
    Finance Committee Meeting (2nd Wednesday)

Thursday

8:00 am   Classical Conversations Groups
10:00 am   Prime Timers’ Officers Meeting (3rd Thursday)
6:00 pm   Prime Timers’ Fellowship (2nd Thursday)

 

Our Sunday School Schedule

Sunday School Class Details

9:00 am Sunday School
Class Teacher(s): Room
Minister of Children and Their Families Joe Don Hawthorn  
PRESCHOOL

Glenda Barge, Director
Emily Cates, Assistant Director

 
Bed Babies
Susan Coker, Jane Wall

203
Toddlers


Robert Coker, Janice Rainey

204
One Year Olds


Carolyn Spain, Elaine Lehmann

205
Two Year Olds
Tina Smith, Morgan Barnes
                    
206
Three - Pre-K
Maranda Hawthorn

207

Kindergarten


Barbara Harris

208
CHILDREN
 Joe Don Hawthorn, Director

 
Grades 1-3

Amy Fletcher

211
Grades 4-6

Debi French

214

YOUTH

Zach Seal. Director  
 Students
(Grades 7-12)

Zach & Elizabeth Seal

 114
     
ADULTS Jim Waggener, SS Director

 


Collage & Career

Matt & Emily Cates

159
COED (20+)


Jeff & Nan Henderson

160

COED (30+)

Mike McCaskill 210


(COED 40+) Explorers

Bobby Smith

103

(COED 40+) Families of Faith

Larry Walker

201
(COED 50+)Truthseekers

Joel Townsend, Brad Gardner, Lamar Nelson 107
(COED 60+) Volunteer

Rick Yates 201
(COED 60+) Agape Fred Shearin 202

(COED 70+) Berean

Jim Fletcher

100
(COED 70+) Cornerstone Larry Moore 111

(COED 70+) Redeemed

Jim Waggener

116
(COED 75+) Friendship Anita Harley 110
     
(Ladies 50+) Grace

Joan Baker 103

(Ladies 60+) Esther

Roma Henderson
Macki Lavender

109
(Men 60+) The Way

Luther Murphy Conference Room


Click to View Church Floorplan